Young Farmers of Virginia

Interested in Virginia agriculture?

68th Annual Convention Results

Corn Growing Award: Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative

  1. Greg Buchanan, Riverheads
  2. Richard Clemmer, Riverheads

Soybean Production Award:  Sponsored by Syngenta

  1. Kevin Craun, Turner Ashby
  2. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville

Corn Silage Growing Award: Sponsored by Pioneer

  1. Richard Clemmer, Riverheads
  2. Gary Mish, Riverheads

Outstanding Young Farmer Association: Sponsored by Farm Credit of the Virginias

  1. Spotswood Young Farmers Association
  2. Turner Ashby Young Farmers Association

Outstanding Young Agribusiness Person: Sponsored by Virginia Cooperative Council

  1. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville

Diversification in Agriculture Award: Sponsored by VDACS

  1. Greg Smith, Sr., Strasburg

Outstanding Young Farmer Award: Sponsored by Farm Credit of the Virginias

  1. Brent Arbogast, Broadway/Timberville

Agriculture Stewardship Award: Sponsored by VDACS

  1. Matt Eavers, Riverheads

Farm Business Management Contest: (Test prepared by David Walker)

Sponsored by Riverheads Young Farmers

  1. Herb Hoffeditz, Broadway/Timberville
  2. David Hughes, Broadway/Timberville
  3. Christopher Houff, Broadway/Timberville
  4. Chris Kuhler, VA FFA
  5. John Showlater, Broadway FFA

Ag Stewardship Contest: (Test prepared by Brian Crickenberger and Codi Jo Wheelbarger)

Sponsored by Virginia Poultry Growers Cooperative

  1. Christopher Houff, Spotswood
  2. David Hughes, Broadway/Timberville
  3. Janae Petit, Broadway-Timberville,
  4. Josh Petit, Broadway-Timberville
  5. Mason Sowers, VA FFA

Honorary Membership:

Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

Ronald Byrd, past YFV Executive Coordinator and Agriculture instructor

Scot Lilly, past YFV President, Spotswood

Attendance Award: Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

Percentage of Members Attending:  Patrick Henry Association

Most Members in Attendance: Spotswood Association

Farm and Home Safety Award:  Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

  1. Spotswood Young Farmers Association
  2. Turner Ashby Young Farmers Association

Outstanding Advisor Award:  Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative

  1. Brian Crickenberger, Turner Ashby

Membership Development: Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

  1. Turner Ashby Young Farmers Association

 

 

 


About The Author

Comments

Comments are closed.