Young Farmers of Virginia

Interested in Virginia agriculture?

60th Annual YFVA Convention

The 60th Annual Convention of the Young Farmers of Virginia was held at the Holiday Inn-Petersburg-North-Fort Lee, from January 29-31, 2010. About 80 members and guests attended the convention. Our tours to Virginia State University and Pamplin Historical Park got cancelled because of the snow storm, but Brian Nerrie from VSU Agriculture Department and Mike Parrish, Extension Agent for Dinwiddie County shared interesting Power Point presentations with the group at the hotel. Over $5,500 was raised from the live and silent auctions (including a Massey Ferguson tractor lease) held Saturday after the banquet.

The following awards were presented at the convention:

Corn Growing Award: Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative
RECEIVED GIFT CERTIFICATES TO SOUTHERN STATES
($100 1st and $50 2nd)

  1. David Heizer, Riverheads
  2. Greg Buchanan, Riverheads

Soybean Production Award:  Sponsored by Syngenta
Winner RECEIVED Prefix chemical and plaque and runner up received $25

  1. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville Association
  2. Dennis Stoneburner, Broadway-Timberville

Corn Silage Growing Award: Sponsored by Monsanto
Winner received plaque and 2 units of seed corn, runner up received 1 unit of DeKalb seed

  1. John Kelly Kiser, Riverheads
  2. David Heizer, Riverheads YFA

Virginia Outstanding Young Farmer Association: Sponsored by Virginia Farm Credit Assn
Winner RECEIVED $ 100 CHECK and runner up received $50

  1. Turner Ashby
  2. Spotswood

Outstanding Young Agribusiness Person Award: Sponsored by VA Council of Farmer Cooperatives
RECEIVED $ 200 and plaque

  1. Justin Laidler, Strasburg

Diversification in Agriculture Award: Sponsored by VDACS
RECEIVED $ 500 CASH AWARD

  1. James Mullins, East Augusta

Outstanding Young Farmer Award: Sponsored by VA Farm Credit Association
RECEIVED $500 CASH AWARD, Runner-up $100

  1. Jeremy Will, Turner Ashby

Farm Business Management Contest: (Test prepared by David Walker)
RECEIVED CASH PRIZES FROM Nationwide Insurance

  1. Kevin Craun, Turner Ashby, $25 and plaque
  2. David McCann, VA FFA, $20
  3. Donnie Liskey, Spotswood, $15
  4. Mark Deavers, Broadway-Timberville, $10
  5. Adam Wampler, Broadway-Timberville $5

Ag Stewardship Contest: (Test prepared, given and scored by B. Crickenberger and Brooke Martin)
RECEIVED CASH PRIZES courtesy of VA Poultry Growers Cooperative

  1. David McCann, VA FFA, $25
  2. Austin Larrowe, VA FFA, $20
  3. Faith Daggett, Turner Ashby, $15
  4. Taylor Fix, VA FFA, $10
  5. (TIE) Kevin Driver and Lauren Will, Turner Ashby, $5

Honorary Membership:
RECEIVED PLAQUE FROM YFV

Dennis Smith, retired Ag. Teacher, Broadway High School

Attendance Award:
RECEIVED PLAQUES from YFV

Percentage of Members Attending:  Culpeper Association
Most Members in Attendance:  Turner Ashby Association

Farm and Home Safety Award:  Sponsored by Bruce Stone—Virginia Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company

  1. Spotswood Association, $100 award
  2. Turner Ashby Association, $50 award

Outstanding Advisor Award : Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative
RECEIVED PLAQUE AND $200

Bruce Caldwell, Floyd County YF

Membership Development: Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia
RECEIVED $100 CASH AWARD

Spotswood Association

Elected 2010 Virginia Young Farmer State Officers

President:
Lucky Graves, Syria, VA
Vice President:
Pam Lowe, Christiansburg,. VA
Secretary:
Adam Wampler, Timberville, VA
Treasurer:
James Barb, Timberville, VA
Reporter:
Stuart Melton, Jr., Rockville, VA
Director:
Jeremy Will, Mt. Crawford, VA
Kevin Driver, Harrisonburg, VA
Past President:
Jon McDonald, Rockbridge Baths, VA

For clarifications or additional information please contact:

Terry Perotti Lam
1641 Mount Solon Road
Mount Solon, VA 22843
Phone/Fax: 540-350-2634
Yfv5@northriver.coop


About The Author

Comments

Comments are closed.