Young Farmers of Virginia

Interested in Virginia agriculture?

2017 Award Winners

The following awards were presented at the 2017 convention:

Corn Growing Award: Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative
RECEIVED GIFT CERTIFICATES TO SOUTHERN STATES ($100 1st and $50 2nd )

  1. Richard Clemmer, Riverheads
  2. Bob Christian, Riverheads

Soybean Production Award:  Sponsored by Syngenta
Winner RECEIVED Prefix chemical and plaque

  1. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville

Corn Silage Growing Award: Sponsored by Pioneer-John See
Winner received plaque and 2 units of seed corn, runner up received 1 unit of seed

  1. Richard Clemmer, Riverheads
  2. Bob Christian, Riverheads

Virginia Outstanding Young Farmer Association: Sponsored by Virginia Farm Credit Association
Winner RECEIVED $ 100 CHECK and runner up received $50

  1. Spotswood
  2. Broadway/Timberville

Outstanding Young Agribusiness Person: Sponsored by VA Council of Farmer Cooperatives
RECEIVED $ 200 and plaque

  1. Terry Sager, Spotswood

Diversification in Agriculture Award: Sponsored by VDACS
RECEIVED $ 500 CASH AWARD and plaque

  1. Amanda Lynn Weakley-Scott, Madison

Outstanding Young Farmer Award: Sponsored by VA Farm Credit Association
RECEIVED $500 CASH AWARD and plaque

  1. Brian Arborgast, Broadway/Timberville

Agriculture Stewardship Award: Sponsored by VDACS
RECEIVED $500 CASH AWARD and plaque, farm sign

  1. Dwight William Newman, Spotswood

Farm Business Management Contest: (Test prepared by David Walker)

  1. Herb Hoffeditz, Broadway/Timberville $25.00 and Plaque
  2. Christopher Houff, Spotswood $20.00
  3. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville $15.00
  4. Amanda Weakley-Scott, Madison $10.00
  5. Isabelle Leonard, VA FFA $5.00

Ag Stewardship Contest: (Test prepared by Carrie Gray)
RECEIVED CASH PRIZES courtesy of VA Poultry Growers Cooperative

  1. Herb Hoffeditz, Broadway/Timberville $25 and plaque
  2. Isabelle Leonard, VA FFA $20.00
  3. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville $15.00
  4. Christopher Houff, Spotswood $10.00
  5. Amanda Weakley-Scott, Madison  $5.00

Honorary Membership:RECEIVED PLAQUE FROM YFV

Ron Roller, Strasburg

Edsel and JoAnn Williams, Britton’s Neck, SC

Attendance Award:
RECEIVED PLAQUES from YFV

Percentage of Members Attending:  Spotswood
Most Members in Attendance: Spotswood

Farm and Home Safety Award:  Sponsored by YFV (1st $100.00 and 2nd $50.00)

  1. Spotswood Association

Outstanding Advisor Award:    Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative
Received plaque and $200

  1. Elizabeth Lam, Spotswood

Membership Development

RECEIVED $100 CASH AWARD, runner up $50

  1. Broadway/Timberville
  2. Spotswood

 

Elected: 2017 Virginia Young Farmer State Officers
President:
 Ashley Craun
Vice President:
 Kaitlyn Sonifrank

Secretary:  Pamela Collins

Treasurer:  Kelly Callender
Reporter:
 Mark Deavers
Director:
 Stuart Melton, Jr.

Past President:  Jane McDonald


About The Author

Comments

Comments are closed.