Young Farmers of Virginia

Interested in Virginia agriculture?

2015 Award Winners

2015 Young Farmers of Virginia Awards

The following awards were presented at the 2015 convention:

Corn Growing Award: Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative
RECEIVED GIFT CERTIFICATES TO SOUTHERN STATES ($100 1st and $50 2nd )

  1. Tim Clemmer, Riverheads
  2. Richard Clemmer, Riverheads

Soybean Production Award:  Sponsored by Syngenta
Winner RECEIVED Prefix chemical and plaque

  1. Jeff Buchanan, Riverheads
  2. Tim Clemmer, Riverheads

Corn Silage Growing Award: Sponsored by Pioneer-John See
Winner received plaque and 2 units of seed corn, runner up received 1 unit of seed

  1. Jeff Buchanan, Riverheads
  2. Bob Christian, Riverheads

Virginia Outstanding Young Farmer Association: Sponsored by Virginia Farm Credit Assn
Winner RECEIVED $ 100 CHECK and runner up received $50

  1. Spotswood
  2. Riverheads

Outstanding Young Agribusiness Person: Sponsored by VA Council of Farmer Cooperatives
RECEIVED $ 200 and plaque

  1. Shelia Lilly, Spotswood

Diversification in Agriculture Award: Sponsored by VDACS
RECEIVED $ 500 CASH AWARD and plaque

  1. David Liskey, Spotswood

Outstanding Young Farmer Award: Sponsored by VA Farm Credit Association
RECEIVED $500 CASH AWARD and plaque

  1. Jason Patterson, Turner Ashby

Agriculture Stewardship Award: Sponsored by VDACS
RECEIVED $500 CASH AWARD and plaque, farm sign

  1. Donnie and Connie Liskey, Spotswood

Farm Business Management Contest: (Test prepared by David Walker)
RECEIVED CASH PRIZES FROM Nationwide Insurance

  1. Mark Deavers, Broadway Timberville $25.00 and plaque
  2. Jon McDonald, Rockbridge $20.00
  3. Herb Hoffeditz, Broadway/Timberville $15.00
  4. David Liskey, Spotswood $10.00
  5. Greta Houff, Spotswood $5.00

Ag Stewardship Contest: (Test prepared by Carrie Gray)
RECEIVED CASH PRIZES courtesy of VA Poultry Growers Cooperative

  1. Herb Hoffeditz, Broadway/Timberville $25.00 and plaque
  2. Mark Deavers, Broadway Timberville $20.00
  3. Ron Byrd, $15.00
  4. Kaitlyn Sonifrank, Broadway/Timberville $10.00
  5. Greta Houff, Spotswood $5.00

Honorary Membership:RECEIVED PLAQUE FROM YFV

Dr. David Kohl, VA Tech

Attendance Award:
RECEIVED PLAQUES from YFV

Percentage of Members Attending:  Patrick Henry Association – Central
Most Members in Attendance: Spotswood Association

Farm and Home Safety Award:  Sponsored by YFV (1st $100.00 and 2nd $50.00)

  1. Spotswood Association
  2. Turner Ashby

Outstanding Advisor Award:    Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative
Received plaque and $200

  1. Rebecca Holloway, Spotswood

 

Membership Development: Sponsored by Rockingham Petroleum Coop.
RECEIVED $100 CASH AWARD, runner up $50

  1. Riverheads
  2. Spotswood

About The Author

Comments

Comments are closed.