Young Farmers of Virginia

Interested in Virginia agriculture?

Welcome To Our Site...

To deliver programs in agricultural education for out-of-school adults in order to assist them to become established, or to progress in farming or other related agriculture occupations.  Young Farmer members receive many benefits from their membership in local, area, state and national organizations. Not only are educational programs offered, but also social/recreational activities as well as opportunities for community service.

April 2018
M T W T F S S
« Feb    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30  

2018 YFV Officer Team

Posted By on February 4, 2018


Left to Right: David Hughes, Mark Deavers, Jane McDonald, Pamela Collins, Kaitlyn Sonifrank, Ashley Craun, Stuart Melton, (not pictured Carrsha Eavers)

2018 Young Farmers of Virginia Officer Team

President: Kaitlyn Sonifrank

Vice President: Pamela Collins

Secretary: Mark Deavers

Reporter: David Hughes

Director: Jane McDonald

Director: Carrsha Eavers

Director: Stuart Melton, Jr. 

Past President: Ashley Craun

                                               

68th Annual Convention Results

Posted By on January 31, 2018

Corn Growing Award: Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative

  1. Greg Buchanan, Riverheads
  2. Richard Clemmer, Riverheads

Soybean Production Award:  Sponsored by Syngenta

  1. Kevin Craun, Turner Ashby
  2. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville

Corn Silage Growing Award: Sponsored by Pioneer

  1. Richard Clemmer, Riverheads
  2. Gary Mish, Riverheads

Outstanding Young Farmer Association: Sponsored by Farm Credit of the Virginias

  1. Spotswood Young Farmers Association
  2. Turner Ashby Young Farmers Association

Outstanding Young Agribusiness Person: Sponsored by Virginia Cooperative Council

  1. Mark Deavers, Broadway/Timberville

Diversification in Agriculture Award: Sponsored by VDACS

  1. Greg Smith, Sr., Strasburg

Outstanding Young Farmer Award: Sponsored by Farm Credit of the Virginias

  1. Brent Arbogast, Broadway/Timberville

Agriculture Stewardship Award: Sponsored by VDACS

  1. Matt Eavers, Riverheads

Farm Business Management Contest: (Test prepared by David Walker)

Sponsored by Riverheads Young Farmers

  1. Herb Hoffeditz, Broadway/Timberville
  2. David Hughes, Broadway/Timberville
  3. Christopher Houff, Broadway/Timberville
  4. Chris Kuhler, VA FFA
  5. John Showlater, Broadway FFA

Ag Stewardship Contest: (Test prepared by Brian Crickenberger and Codi Jo Wheelbarger)

Sponsored by Virginia Poultry Growers Cooperative

  1. Christopher Houff, Spotswood
  2. David Hughes, Broadway/Timberville
  3. Janae Petit, Broadway-Timberville,
  4. Josh Petit, Broadway-Timberville
  5. Mason Sowers, VA FFA

Honorary Membership:

Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

Ronald Byrd, past YFV Executive Coordinator and Agriculture instructor

Scot Lilly, past YFV President, Spotswood

Attendance Award: Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

Percentage of Members Attending:  Patrick Henry Association

Most Members in Attendance: Spotswood Association

Farm and Home Safety Award:  Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

  1. Spotswood Young Farmers Association
  2. Turner Ashby Young Farmers Association

Outstanding Advisor Award:  Sponsored by Southern States Cooperative

  1. Brian Crickenberger, Turner Ashby

Membership Development: Sponsored by Young Farmers of Virginia

  1. Turner Ashby Young Farmers Association